Welcome

The Kiama Shellharbour Camera Club membership includes people of all abilities and walks of life, from school students through to retirees.

Our common goals are to share knowledge, ideas, and techniques, to help each other improve our skills and abilities, and to have fun with our photography. Monthly competitions, presentations by members and guest speakers, workshops, and group outings help us achieve these goals.

We meet on the first and third Wednesday of the month at 7:30pm.

Visitors are most welcome to attend.

// Action for CLUBS
Welcome to your entry portal

This website is a standard MyPhotoClub site for a photography club.

It has been set up so that members of this club can quickly enter and participate in online competitions.

If you belong to this club then expect an email from your club with an access code.

Use the Join our Club button below to login/register and then ‘join’ the club.

Once you are logged in and have joined a Members button will appear here. Use this button to access the competitions.

Join our Club

Welcome to this entry portal.

This website is a standard MyPhotoClub site for a photography club.

It has been set up so that members of this club can quickly enter and participate in online competitions.

If you belong to this club then expect an email from your club with an access code.

Use the Join our Club button below to login/register and then ‘join’ the club.

Join our Club

A Members button will appear on the right that enables you to enter competitions.

There are a large number of videos on the main MyPhotoClub site that demonstrate the full capability of the system. Click here to go there.

by MyPhotoClub Colin, June 1, 2019

Presentation by John Swainston

Wednesday, 7 April, 2021 from 7:30pm to 9:30pm, via Zoom – link to be sent out prior to the meeting

John will be providing a presentation on photographing architecture. John has concentrated on making architectural images for much of the past decade, traveling in mainland Europe, the Middle East and the UK.

Visitor’s welcome, please contact our President Linda Fury for the link.

by Jennie Matheson, February 26, 2021

Results for competitions in February 2021 Theme OLD

There were 42 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in February 2021 Theme OLD

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Abandoned
Brian Lefoe – POTM (Print of the Month)
A Grade Open Digital

Pumpkin Pride
Toni Mostyn – Merit
B Grade Open Digital

Monk
Grant King – Merit
B Grade Open Digital

Bush Hut
Grant King – Merit
B Grade Open Digital

THE LACE MAKER 2017
Kevin O’Gorman – Merit
B Grade Open Digital

Neglected
Jennie Matheson – Merit
B Grade Open Digital

32 Class
Geoff Smith – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Welcome to My Home
Geoff Smith – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Old boat sheds Sandon point
Mark Schodde – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Little house on the prairie 2
Mark Schodde – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Peaceful Illusion 1
Geraldine Lefoe – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Weathered
Brian Lefoe – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Mum’s Old Doll
Jenny Reece – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Chouara Tannery
Stephen Kirk – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Cuban Street Artist
Stephen Kirk – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Past its best
Stephen Kirk – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

old man in paris
Craig Powell – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

old man in medina
Craig Powell – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

prince of wales truck
Craig Powell – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Ledmore Shepherds Hut
Phillip Reece – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Old Steam Punk Man
Jenny Reece – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Looking Through Time
Linda Fury – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Old Classic
Linda Fury – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Washed Up
Linda Fury – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Through the Arch at Dunalastair
Jenny Reece – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Fountains Abbey
Phillip Reece – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Weathered
Flavio Spedalieri – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Entry to the Past
Flavio Spedalieri – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Industry Lost
Flavio Spedalieri – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Oldest Continuous Civilisation
Toni Mostyn – Credit
B Grade Open Digital

Istanbul 1
Grant King – Credit
B Grade Open Digital

PLANNING THE GETAWAY 2019
Kevin O’Gorman – Credit
B Grade Open Digital

Homeward Bound
Jennie Matheson – Credit
B Grade Open Digital

Unseaworthy
Jennie Matheson – Credit
B Grade Open Digital

Lasts
Geoff Smith – Credit
A Grade Open Digital

Old wheels Windang Island
Mark Schodde – Credit
A Grade Open Digital

CONFUSION
Geraldine Lefoe – Credit
A Grade Open Digital

Hill End House
Brian Lefoe – Credit
A Grade Open Digital

Stowe Palladian Bridge
Phillip Reece – Credit
A Grade Open Digital

Dried up Nasturtium Leaves
Rowan Hollingworth – Credit
A Grade Open Digital

Strange Collection, Oman
Rowan Hollingworth – Credit
A Grade Open Digital

You Don’t Want My Music Any More?
Rowan Hollingworth – Credit
A Grade Open Digital

by Jennie Matheson, February 17, 2021

Presentation by Douwe Dijkstra – ‘Dex’

Wednesday, 5 May, 2021 from 7:30pm to 9:30pm, via Zoom – link to be sent out prior to the meeting

‘Dex’ will be providing a presentation on Street Photography and the iPhone.

by Jennie Matheson, January 31, 2021

Presentation Suellen Cook

Wednesday, 3 March, 2021 from 7:30pm to 9:30pm, via zoom – link to be provided prior to meeting.

Suellen will be providing a presentation on Composite Images.

If you wish to check out some of Suellen’s work/images here is her website.

by Jennie Matheson, January 31, 2021

Results for competitions in January 2021 – Open Theme PI

There were 36 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in January 2021 – Open Theme PI

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Textured Flannel Flower
Jenny Reece – POTM (Print of the Month)
A Grade Open Digital

DC 3
Grant King – Merit
B Grade Open Digital

Spreading Branches
Jennie Matheson – Merit
B Grade Open Digital

THE FAIRY HILLS IRELAND 2018
Kevin O’Gorman – Merit
B Grade Open Digital

Backyard friend
Toni Mostyn – Merit
B Grade Open Digital

At the Stables
Linda Fury – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Eyes
Stephen Kirk – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Light & Shadow, Hamilton Island
Flavio Spedalieri – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Afternoon Delight
Nathan Miller – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

The Tench
Nathan Miller – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Melaleuca Scene
Rowan Hollingworth – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Nan Tien Lotus
Rowan Hollingworth – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Tokyo Tree
Craig Powell – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Soaring Heights 2
Mark Schodde – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Yudanaka Streets
Geraldine Lefoe – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Dreaming not drowning 1
Geraldine Lefoe – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Sahara Sands 3
Brian Lefoe – Merit
A Grade Open Digital

Skogafoss
Grant King – Credit
B Grade Open Digital

Alovera sunset
Peter Coleman – Credit
B Grade Open Digital

Swirls and reflections
Peter Coleman – Credit
B Grade Open Digital

Windang pines sunrise
Peter Coleman – Credit
B Grade Open Digital

Follow the Leader
Jennie Matheson – Credit
B Grade Open Digital

Twisted
Jennie Matheson – Credit
B Grade Open Digital

Racing to Sunrise
Linda Fury – Credit
A Grade Open Digital

Hello
Stephen Kirk – Credit
A Grade Open Digital

Lake George Windfarm
Geoff Smith – Credit
A Grade Open Digital

Stormbay
Nathan Miller – Credit
A Grade Open Digital

Oxford with Texture
Jenny Reece – Credit
A Grade Open Digital

Glencoe Trees 2
Phillip Reece – Credit
A Grade Open Digital

Purple Flower
Phillip Reece – Credit
A Grade Open Digital

Koi Calligraphy
Rowan Hollingworth – Credit
A Grade Open Digital

Jamberoo Figtree
Craig Powell – Credit
A Grade Open Digital

The Jamberoo Valley
Mark Schodde – Credit
A Grade Open Digital

Singapore Lights
Mark Schodde – Credit
A Grade Open Digital

Blue Trees
Brian Lefoe – Credit
A Grade Open Digital

Approaching Storm
Brian Lefoe – Credit
A Grade Open Digital

by Jennie Matheson, January 20, 2021

Results for competitions in December 2020 – Open Theme PI

Congratulations to Grant King for his Print of the Month – “Harbour Bridge Climb”.

Merit awards were received by:

Geraldine Lefoe – “Shinjuku Nightmares”
Brian Lefoe – “Twin Falls”
Linda Fury – “Broken” & “The Midnight Oil House”
Stephen Kirk – “Yummy”
Geoff Smith – “One Tree and Approaching Storm”
Jenny Reece – “Feather With Droplet”, “Kangaloon in Autumn” & “Jungfrau Snow Plough”
Mark Schodde – “In For Repair”
Rowan Hollingworth – “Decayed Tomato” & “White Agapanthus”
Grant King – “St James”
Greg Cunningham – “Merida Statues”

Credit Awards were received by:

Nathan Miller – “Ouie Reflection” & “Overflow”
Phillip Reece – “Lausanne Vines”
Geoff Smith – “The Dish”
Flavio Spedalieri – “Lone Cypress” & “Deep Blue”
Stephen Kirk – “Zhengshou Railway Station” & “Feathers?”
Mark Schodde – “Valley Sunset”
Jennie Matheson – “Who Needs Swimmers?”
Toni Mostyn – “Feathered Friend”

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in December 2020 – Open Theme PI

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

by Jennie Matheson, December 2, 2020

Results for evaluations in November 2020 – Open Digital

Congratulations to Gerry Lefoe for her Print of the Month – “Immersion”.

Merit awards were received by:

  • Craig Powell – “Magpie” & “Dunmore Figtree”
  • Nathan Miller – “Cascading Love”
  • Linda Fury – “Old Machinery”
  • Stephen Kirk – “Stranded” & “Ancient Cauldron”
  • Phillip Reece  – “Oops” & “Delicious”
  • Jenny Reece – “Textured Camellia” & “Buckland Gap Still Life”
  • Mark Schodde – “Kirkjufell” & “Downed DC3”
  • Rowan Hollingworth – “Wave Monochrome”
  • Kevin O’Gorman – “Green Peaks” & “Icelandic Church”
  • Debbie Wieck – “Just Add Water”
  • Grant King – “Black Cockatoo” & Bombo Quarry Sunrise”

Credit Awards were received  by:

  • Geraldine Lefoe – “Where Angels Swim”
  • Nathan Miller – “Out in the Wash” & “Ourie Glow”
  • Linda Fury – “Through the Valley”
  • Phillip Reece – “Millbeck Cumbria”
  • Brian Lefoe – “Bushland Renaissance”, “Big Seas at Bombo” & Carillon Dawn”
  • Geoff Smith – “Lavender” & “Flinders Ranges”
  • Flavio Spedalieri – “In Drought, South Australia”, “Breakwater Light, Wollongong” & “Light & Shadow”
  • Rowan Hollingworth – “White Orchid” & “Seagulls Take Off”
  • Craig Powell – “Kiama Fishing”
  • Jenny Reece – “Linn of Tummel Walk, Pitlochry”
  • Mark Schodde – “Cathedral Colour”
  • Jennie Matheson – “Road Through the Fig Trees”. “On the Prowl” & “Fitzroy Falls Rainbow”
  • Toni Mostyn – “Tumbling Down”, “Yellow Field” & “Coastal Time”
  • Debbie Wieck – “The Eye of the Tiger”
  • Grant King – “Sydney P.O.”

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in November 2020 – Open Digital

click here to see a pdf catalog of all evaluation results

by Jennie Matheson, November 4, 2020

TeamApp

To meet NSW COVID-19 outdoor meeting requirements members will need to register to attend Club events.  
To assist in managing registration, KSCC has created a KSCC site on TeamApp – www.teamapp.com

SMARTPHONE
TeamApp advises that the App is best accessed through a smartphone. 
Download TeamApp here (http://teamapp.com/app). Its 100% FREE.

Launch TeamApp.
Then:

1. Sign-up to TeamApp. You’ll be sent an email to confirm your registration.

2. Log in. Then search for KSCC. You may have already been given access.

WEB BROWSER
TeamApp www.teamapp.com can also be accessed though a web browser. Click on Sign Up in the TeamApp menu bar and follow the instructions.

QUESTIONS: Contact Stephen Kirk – treasurer@kscameraclub.org

by Jennie Matheson, October 24, 2020